VIU MBA Winner of 2017 mapleleaf MBA Games: Love Learning on the Island!  Find out More!

Published On: Friday, 21 April 2017

Greater Victoria Business Awards Recognize Local Achievements

Greater Victoria Business Awards Recognize Local Achievements

- The Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce is the largest business association in Greater Victoria, with over 1,400 member organizations.

GREATER VICTORIA - The Greater Victoria Chamber of Commerce celebrated local business excellence during the Greater Victoria Business Awards this evening at The Fairmont Empress.

From start-ups to legends, the Chamber's annual Business Awards and its 14 categories shine a light on hard working businesses, business people and community leaders with achievements worth celebrating. In 2017, The Chamber has added two new categories: Chamber Member of the Year and Non-Profit of the Year.

The 2017 award winners are:

  • The Chamber’s Governors’ Lifetime Achievement Award
    • Mel Cooper, local philanthropist and businessman.
  • Business Leadership; sponsored by Coast Capital Savings
    • Western Interior Design Group Ltd.
    • Runner-up: Fort Properties Ltd.
  • New Business; sponsored by Peninsula Co-Op
    • Freshworks Studio
    • Runner-up: Loomo Marketing
  • Business of the Year (1-10 Employees); sponsored by the City of Victoria
    • Balance Home Cleaning
    • Runner-up: BC Hazmat Management Ltd.
  • Business of the Year (11-39 Employees); sponsored by CHEK News
    • Orca Spirit Adventures
    • Runner-up: Proline Management Ltd.
  • Business of the Year (40+ Employees); sponsored by Times Colonist
    • Beanstream
    • Runner-up: Peninsula Co-op
  • Outstanding Workplace of the Year; sponsored by CPHR Vancouver Island
    • Smart Dolphins IT Solutions Inc.
    • Runner-up: Checkfront Inc.
  • Innovation; sponsored by University of Victoria, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
    • Flytographer
    • Runner-up: Coastal Community Credit Union & Insurance
  • Non-Profit/Association of the Year; sponsored by Children’s Health Foundation of Vancouver Island
    • Lifetime Networks
    • Runner-up: Our Place Society
  • Outstanding Customer Service; sponsored by Innov8 Digital Solutions Inc.
    • STS Pain Pharmacy
    • Runner-up: Outlooks for Men
  • Sustainable Business Practices; sponsored by Sierra Club of BC and Horne Coupar
    • Bernhardt Contracting Ltd.
    • Runner-up: City Green Solutions Society
  • Business Person of the Year; sponsored by United Way of Greater Victoria
    • Mandy Farmer, Accents Inns and Hotel Zed
    • Runner-up: Scott Burley, 2 Burley Men Moving Ltd.
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year; sponsored by Royal Roads University
    • Rachel Paish, Passion & Performance
    • Runner-up: Glen Smethurst, Van Isle Paint and Island Digital Marketing
  • Chamber Member of the Year; sponsored by Air Canada
    • Dan Dagg, Hot House Marketing